Privacy Policy


Vibes Fitness Privacy Policy

Vibes Fitness Policy Respecting Your Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information. We understand the need to protect your personal information provided to us. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify and/or contact you as an individual. This includes such information as your name, telephone number, address, banking information, credit card number and the like.

Purposes

Vibes Fitness collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • To understand your fitness needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them.
  • To determine your suitability for WBV training and Vibes Fitness membership.
  • To process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up to date.
  • To invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion gathering devises that assist us in making our clubs and services more responsive to your needs.
  • To communicate with you regarding schedule changes, events, and items of interest concerning club activities.

Vibes Fitness may collect information regarding the frequency of your visits for marketing purposes. We may also record your comments or concerns with respect to your membership or any service offered by our studios, in order to address these concerns in the appropriate manner.

Consent

When you become a member of Vibes Fitness you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Disclosure & Retention

Vibes Fitness will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Vibes Fitness may, disclose information in the following cases:

  • To our legal representative.
  • To a person authorized by law.
  • To a government agency.
  • In emergency situations where the health and safety of the member are in danger.

We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored, until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy

Vibes Fitness strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to correct information contained within your member file. The request for correction should be made in person at your studio.

Safeguards

Your personal information is secure. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

Vibes Fitness may review and revise this policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on the Vibes Fitness web site.